Joseph Israel Bookstaber Piano Competition

This competition is open to all New Jersey residents of high school age, and is conducted as part of the New Jersey Teachers' Federation Gifted Students Competition.



2015 Winner - Julie Schmidt

Julie performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in E, WTC I
  • Beethoven - Sonata in f, Op. 2 No. 1 (3rd & 4th mvmts)
  • Chopin - Nocturne in b-flat, Op. 9 No. 1
  • Debussy - Bruyeres from Preludes, Book II


2014 Winner - Elliott Tianxin Tang

Elliott performed:

  • Bach - Partita No. 2 in c, Part 1, BWV 826
  • Beethoven - Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
  • Chopin - Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
  • Prokofiev - Sonata No. 3 Op. 28


2013 Winner - Audrey Luo

Audrey performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in C#, WTC I
  • Beethoven - Sonata in e, Op. 90
  • Chopin - Sonata No. 2 Op. 35 (1st mvmt)
  • Schedrin - Basso Ostinato


2012 Winner - Connie Wang

Connie performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in a, BWV889
  • Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 Op. 109
  • Rachmaninoff - Moment Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 4
  • Bowen - Toccata Op. 155


2011 - No Competition


2010 Winner - Jeremy Jen

Jeremy performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV876
  • Haydn - Sonata No. 51 in D
  • Brahms - Rhapsody in g, Op. 79 No. 2
  • Rachmaninoff - Prelude in G, Op. 32 No. 5
  • Rachmaninoff - Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10


2009 Winner - Albert Wu

Albert performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in D, BWV874
  • Beethoven - Sonata in e, Op. 90
  • Liszt - La Campanella
  • Debussy - Ce qu'a vu le Vent d'Ouest, from Preludes Book I
  • Rachmaninoff - Prelude, Op. 23 No. 2


2008 Co-Winner - Kevin DiGuglielmo

Kevin performed:

  • Schubert - Impromptu, Op. 90, No. 3
  • Danielpour - The Enchanted Garden: "Mardi Gras"
  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV879
  • Mozart - Sonata in D (1st & 3rd mvmts), K.576


2008 Co-Winner - Adam Zerihoun

Adam performed:

  • Liszt - La Leggierezza
  • Ravel - Alborada Delgracioso
  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue 6 in d
  • Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvmts)


2007 Winner - Robert Tsai

Robert performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue No. 12, WTC I
  • Schubert - Sonata in a, D. 784: I. Allegro giusto; II. Andante
  • Chopin - Barcarolle, Op. 60
  • Stravinsky - Etude, Op. 7, No. 1


2006 Winner - Melvin Diep

Melvin performed:

  • Bach - Toccata in D
  • Haydn - Andante con Variazioni in f
  • Liszt - Waldesrauschen
  • Bartok - Suite, Op. 14: Allegro Molto


2005 Winner - Alice Kaon

Alice performed:

  • Bach - French Suite VI Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
  • Beethoven - Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 (1st mvmt & 3rd mvmts)
  • Chopin - Ballade Op. 38 No. 2
  • Prokofiev - Sonata No. 2 (4th mvmt)


2004 Winner - Kyle Ehrmann

Kyle performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC 1
  • Mozart - Sonata in c, K.547
  • Chopin - Etude in c#, Op. 25 No. 7
  • Ginastera - Sonata No. 1 Op. 22 (1st mvmt)


2003 Winner - Sophia Yan

Sophia performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in B-flat, BWV 866
  • Haydn - Sonata in E-flat Hob. XVI/52; L. 62
  • Liszt - Tarantella
  • Bartok - Sonata I, Allegro Moderato


2002 Winner - Scott Schoenhaus

Scott performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in f, BWV 857
  • Mozart - Sonata in B-flat, K.333
  • Chopin - Scherzo in b, Op. 20 No. 1
  • Dohnanyi - Rhapsody in g, Op. 11 No. 1
  • Griffes - The Night Winds in e-flat, Op. 5 No. 6


2001 Winner - Meagan Hu

Meagan performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 855
  • Mozart - Sonata in B-flat, K.333
  • Rachmoninoff - Etude-Tableau in d, Op. 39 No. 8
  • Debussy - Prelude from Pour le Piano
  • Hindemith - Shimmy from Piano Suite Op. 26


2000 Winner - Ryan Wagner

Ryan performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC II
  • Beethoven - Sonata in E-flat, Op. 7
  • Rachmaninoff - Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10
  • Debussy - Feux d'artifice
  • Chopin - Scherzo in c#, Op. 39


1999 Winner - Wenhai Pan

Wenhai performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue No. 2
  • Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata
  • Liszt - Un Sospiro
  • Rachmaninoff - Moment Musical No. 4


1998 Winner - Farrell Guarnaccio

Farrell performed:

  • Bach - Prelude & Fugue No. 6 in D
  • Beethoven - Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
  • Chopin - Etude in c#, Op. 10 No. 4
  • Chopin - Scherzo No. 3 in c#, Op. 39
  • Prokofiev - Devilish Inspiration


Donations may be sent to:

Joseph Israel Bookstaber Foundation
c/o Stephenie Herr
Treasurer, NJMTF
29 Spencer Road
Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

(Donations are tax deductible)