This competition is open to all New Jersey residents of high school
age, and is conducted as part of the New Jersey Teachers' Federation
Gifted Students Competition.
2019 Winner – Trinity Fan
Trinity performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC II
- Beethoven – Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 No. 31
- Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6
- Kapustin – Variations, Op. 41
|
2018 Winner – Ethan Huang
Ethan performed:
- Chopin – Nocturne in c, Op. 48 No. 1
- Bach – Partita #2 in c, BWV 826
- Beethoven – Sonata in A, Op. 2 No. 2 (1st and 2nd mvmts)
- Scriabin – Etude in E, Op. 8 No. 5
|
2017 Winner – Madeline Wong
Madeline performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in C#, WTC I
- Beethoven – Sonata Op. 109 No. 30
- Chopin – Ballade Op. 52 No. 4
- Shchedrin – Basso Ostinato
|
2015 Winner – Julie Schmidt
Julie performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in E, WTC I
- Beethoven – Sonata in f, Op. 2 No. 1 (3rd & 4th mvmts)
- Chopin – Nocturne in b-flat, Op. 9 No. 1
- Debussy – Bruyeres from Preludes, Book II
|
2014 Winner – Elliott Tianxin Tang
Elliott performed:
- Bach – Partita No. 2 in c, Part 1, BWV 826
- Beethoven – Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
- Chopin – Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
- Prokofiev – Sonata No. 3 Op. 28
|
2013 Winner – Audrey Luo
Audrey performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in C#, WTC I
- Beethoven – Sonata in e, Op. 90
- Chopin – Sonata No. 2 Op. 35 (1st mvmt)
- Schedrin – Basso Ostinato
|
2012 Winner – Connie Wang
Connie performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in a, BWV889
- Beethoven – Sonata No. 30 Op. 109
- Rachmaninoff – Moment Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 4
- Bowen – Toccata Op. 155
|
2011 – No Competition
|
2010 Winner – Jeremy Jen
Jeremy performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV876
- Haydn – Sonata No. 51 in D
- Brahms – Rhapsody in g, Op. 79 No. 2
- Rachmaninoff – Prelude in G, Op. 32 No. 5
- Rachmaninoff – Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10
|
2009 Winner – Albert Wu
Albert performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in D, BWV874
- Beethoven – Sonata in e, Op. 90
- Liszt – La Campanella
- Debussy – Ce qu'a vu le Vent d'Ouest, from Preludes Book I
- Rachmaninoff – Prelude, Op. 23 No. 2
|
2008 Co-Winner – Kevin DiGuglielmo
Kevin performed:
- Schubert – Impromptu, Op. 90, No. 3
- Danielpour – The Enchanted Garden: "Mardi Gras"
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV879
- Mozart – Sonata in D (1st & 3rd mvmts), K.576
|
2008 Co-Winner – Adam Zerihoun
Adam performed:
- Liszt – La Leggierezza
- Ravel – Alborada Delgracioso
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue 6 in d
- Beethoven – Moonlight Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvmts)
|
2007 Winner – Robert Tsai
Robert performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue No. 12, WTC I
- Schubert – Sonata in a, D. 784: I. Allegro giusto; II. Andante
- Chopin – Barcarolle, Op. 60
- Stravinsky – Etude, Op. 7, No. 1
|
2006 Winner – Melvin Diep
Melvin performed:
- Bach – Toccata in D
- Haydn – Andante con Variazioni in f
- Liszt – Waldesrauschen
- Bartok – Suite, Op. 14: Allegro Molto
|
2005 Winner – Alice Kaon
Alice performed:
- Bach – French Suite VI Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
- Beethoven – Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 (1st mvmt & 3rd mvmts)
- Chopin – Ballade Op. 38 No. 2
- Prokofiev – Sonata No. 2 (4th mvmt)
|
2004 Winner – Kyle Ehrmann
Kyle performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC 1
- Mozart – Sonata in c, K.547
- Chopin – Etude in c#, Op. 25 No. 7
- Ginastera – Sonata No. 1 Op. 22 (1st mvmt)
|
2003 Winner – Sophia Yan
Sophia performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in B-flat, BWV 866
- Haydn – Sonata in E-flat Hob. XVI/52; L. 62
- Liszt – Tarantella
- Bartok – Sonata I, Allegro Moderato
|
2002 Winner – Scott Schoenhaus
Scott performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in f, BWV 857
- Mozart – Sonata in B-flat, K.333
- Chopin – Scherzo in b, Op. 20 No. 1
- Dohnanyi – Rhapsody in g, Op. 11 No. 1
- Griffes – The Night Winds in e-flat, Op. 5 No. 6
|
2001 Winner – Meagan Hu
Meagan performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 855
- Mozart – Sonata in B-flat, K.333
- Rachmoninoff – Etude-Tableau in d, Op. 39 No. 8
- Debussy – Prelude from Pour le Piano
- Hindemith – Shimmy from Piano Suite Op. 26
|
2000 Winner – Ryan Wagner
Ryan performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC II
- Beethoven – Sonata in E-flat, Op. 7
- Rachmaninoff – Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10
- Debussy – Feux d'artifice
- Chopin – Scherzo in c#, Op. 39
|
1999 Winner – Wenhai Pan
Wenhai performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue No. 2
- Beethoven – Moonlight Sonata
- Liszt – Un Sospiro
- Rachmaninoff – Moment Musical No. 4
|
1998 Winner – Farrell Guarnaccio
Farrell performed:
- Bach – Prelude & Fugue No. 6 in D
- Beethoven – Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
- Chopin – Etude in c#, Op. 10 No. 4
- Chopin – Scherzo No. 3 in c#, Op. 39
- Prokofiev – Devilish Inspiration
|